Our cocoa butter is pure, food grade, prime pressed, and golden. This product is sold for skin care applications. Cocoa butter is a fabulous addition for balms, lotions, creams, and soaps because of cocoa butter s softening and skin-healing properties. Cocoa butter has a beautiful light aroma of chocolate. If you need to make a harder bar of soap, cocoa butter may be the answer for you. Most lip balms and massage butters require cocoa butter for firmness. It is the perfect butter for massaging daily into fast-growing pregnant bellies to try to prevent stretch marks from developing, it starts melting quickly upon skin contact. In soapmaking, cocoa butter should be used along with more easily absorbed unsaturated oils such as olive, jojoba, castor, or avocado. A soap made with too high a percentage of cocoa butter will be hard and prone to cracking. Limit cocoa butter to approx. 15% of your total fats and oils. Use it to counterbalance the stickiness of certain fats such as shea butter. SAP value: 193.8. INCI: Theobroma Cacao.
As with any new product always test for a potential allergic reaction.