Murumuru Butter - Organic, Virgin, Cold-Pressed, Fair Trade
We now offer Murumuru Butter. It's an amazing rich butter for all your health needs.
We use recyclable zip-top plastic baggies for all but 8oz. The 8oz is offered in BPA-Free Plastic container. It's square shape is perfect for fitting in your cabinet!
We now offer the 1oz and 4oz in BPA-Free containers for your pleasure!
We now offer your choice of ziploc baggies or FSC Certified Unbleached Totally Chlorine-Free (TCF) paper packaging. For a small up-charge we can package your butters or soaps in totally organic paper instead of BPA-Free Plastic.
How to use:
Hair: Melt butter on hands, one pea size or so, depending of your hair length and apply from the tips up. Better applied after shampooing when hair is still damp. You can also use as a deep treatment: Melt the butter in a water-bath, apply it generously all over your hair. Use a thermal hair cap for 20-30m. Shampoo thoroughly with warm water.
It makes hair very soft, moisturized, and manageable without being oily. It also adds shine, controls frizz, and defines natural curls. Highly recommended for curly, wavy, or kinky hair care and also as a skin moisturizer.
Murumuru Butter - (Astrocaryum murumurú,Arecaceae)
Extraction Method: cold pressed.
Part of the plant used: seed
Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.
Country of origin: Brazil.
Culture: wild harvested.
Appearance: hard butter, waxy.
Color: off white, pale yellow to deep yellow. it can have some brown spots.
Touch: smooth and without grains, leaves no greasy film on the skin
Murumuru Butter is pressed from the reddish-orange fruits of the Astrocaryum murumuru tree. This tall palm tree is native to Peru, Brazil and other regions of the Amazon. The fruit kernel yields a light yellow to light tan/brown butter depending on the amount of rain, soil properties as well as the level of ripeness of the fruit when the butter is made, similar in scent and taste of dry coconut and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily, because it is rich in saturated short-chain fatty acids.
The quality and quantity of emolliency properties of Murumuru butter is by far superior to tucumã kernel and it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its melting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the tucumã palm (30 ºC) and coconut palm (22.7 ºC). Murumuru butter has a low acidity (4% to 5%) which is great for using in products for sensitive skin and results in a extraordinary product when combined with other waxier butters.Murumuru butter is rich Vitamin A and C and omega 3 and 6. Excelent for fingting lines and wrinkles.
Murumuru butter is rich Vitamin A and C and omega 3 and 6. It is a gentle moisturizer readily absorbed into the deep layers of the skin restoring elasticity and suppleness, helps to lighten sun-damaging and recover suppleness of dull and prematurely aged skin. The main fatty acids found in Murumuru butter in Lauric acid 47.46% (Similar amount of Lauric Acid is naturally only found in breast milk that is full of important nutrients, which protects new born babies from various infections and diseases), Myristic and Oleic acid.
It has been called “vegetable lanolin” due to its high emollient power. Murumuru gives malleability and helps to control frizzy hair, repair brittle and splits ends. It is an excellent addition to hair products intended to bring shine and malleability to the hair strands. Murumuru butter is also a great healing moisturizing ingredient for lip balms and CP soaps.
Cold pressed from freshly sustainable hand picked seeds of Murumuru. Fair Traded. Helps sustain families inside the Forest
QUESTIONS & ANSWERSAsk a Question
What is the melting point or degree when it becomes soft?
touch, it starts to melt on contact with skin.