We currently offer Hyssop Essential Oil in 1ml and 5ml glass vials.
Hyssop oil is currently used in aromatherapy to help treat problems linked to the respiratory and digestive systems. It can also be used to potentially bring relief to arthritic pain, sores, bruises, toothaches and ear pain.
Some people use hyssop as a gargle; in baths to cause sweating; and on the skin for treating skin irritations, burns, bruises, and frostbite. In foods, hyssop oil and extract are used as a flavoring. In manufacturing, hyssop oil is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics
Hyssop is used for digestive and intestinal problems including liver and gallbladder conditions, intestinal pain, intestinal gas, colic, and loss of appetite. It is also used for respiratory problems including coughs, the common cold, respiratory infections, sore throat, and asthma.
Hyssop was regarded by both the Greeks and the Hebrews as a sacred herb, and is mentioned several times in the Old Testament. It was used to clean out temples and sacred places, quite literally by using bundles of the herb as a broom. Later, it was a popular strewing herb, and these two uses might lead us to consider burning or vaporizing a little hyssop to disinfect rooms and protect from infection.
In the Old Testament hyssop was used to sprinkle blood as part of the Jewish Passover. Hyssop was mentioned in the Bible for its cleansing effect in connection with plague, leprosy and chest ailments and symbolically in cleansing the soul.
Hyssop oil blends well with citrus oils, lavender oil, rosemary, myrtle, bay laural, sage and clary sage, clove, rose, etc.”
Safety Data: Hyssop essential oil should be avoided by epileptics, people with high blood pressure or at any time during pregnancy. Documented adverse effects. Hyssop has emmenagogue (to stimulate menstrual flow) and abortive effects.